PETTIGREW, J.
[…] The consent judgment in Suit No. 574,462 was limited and only enjoined LSERS for the unfunded accrued liability sought in the October 22, 2008 demand letter. The injunction made no mention of future demands. We, therefore, do not find any merit to the school board's claims of res judicata or collateral estoppel. The trial court did not err in overruling the exception of res judicata.
Lastly, the school boards argue that the trial court committed legal error in denying their request for injunctive relief Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601(A) provides that "[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant or in other cases specifically provided by law." Alternatively, a petitioner is entitled to injunctive relief without the requisite showing of irreparable injury when the conduct sought to be restrained is unconstitutional or unlawful, i.e., when the conduct sought to be enjoined constitutes a direct violation of a prohibitory law and/or a