Washington| Change
[…] Exec. Bd. of Local No. 143, Am. Fed'n of Musicians, 747 F.2d 64, 65 (1st Cir. 1984) (only the court and not the union can require exhaustion, which is discretionary); Stein v. Mutuel Clerks' Guild, Inc., 560 F.2d 486, 490 (1st Cir. 1977) ("[I]t can hardly be argued that [plaintiffs] had any internal Guild procedures available to them at the time they brought this action, for they had been entirely expelled . . . .").

Liability

D. Riley claims in Count I of his Complaint that Local 458 and Doughty changed the retiree dues structure in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(3)(A). That subsection provides that dues "shall not be increased" except upon proper notice and "by majority vote by secret ballot of the members in good standing." 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(3). Riley argues that Doughty's decision to require full local dues payments by retirees changed the existing retiree dues structure, Compl. ¶ 23, inasmuch as no previous retiree member had to pay Local 458 dues at all.