Washington| Change
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 529. Department of Labor regulations state that that this provision applies to "rights relating to the election of officers under title IV." 29 C.F.R. § 452.10 (2016). Riley asserts that his treatment was designed "to suppress dissent" and deprive him of his rights under the bill of rights of members of labor organizations, 29 U.S.C. § 411, "including the right to have equal rights and privileges within the Local and his rights of freedom of speech and assembly." Compl. ¶ 26.12 Section 411 provides:

Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions . . .

29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2); see 29 C.F.R. § 458.2(a)(2) (2016). According to the First Circuit:

As applied to members, § 411(a)(2) grants an "almost absolute free speech right."