Washington| Change
[…] Portland Area Local No. 458, Am. Postal Workers Union, No. 2:14-cv-00320-JDL, ECF No. 36. Neither party has argued that collateral estoppel, primary jurisdiction, or any other doctrine makes that determination relevant here, and I therefore do not use that determination in any way in this decision.
11. I granted the defendants' motion for summary judgment on Count III on February 10, 2016, without objection. (ECF No. 41).
12. Section 411(a)(1) deals with equal rights, but in light of my other conclusions I find it unnecessary to determine whether it was violated here.
13. I recognize that section 411 also provides: No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.

29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5) (emphasis added). But that exclusion of dues nonpayment discipline from the statute's notice and due process requirements does not displace section 411(a)(2)'s