Washington| Change
[…] In the absence of such a vote, I conclude that the past treatment of active retiree members is that they were not required to pay Local 458 dues. Thus, with respect to Count I, requiring Riley as an active retiree to pay full Local 458 dues was a dues increase contrary to the procedures spelled out in 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(3)(A).

E. Riley claims in Count II11 of his Complaint that Local 458 and Doughty retaliated against him for his election law challenges in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 529. That statute provides:

It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer . . . to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter.

29 U.S.C. § 529. Department of Labor regulations state that that this provision applies to "rights relating to the election of officers under title IV." 29 C.F.R. § 452.10 (2016).