Washington| Change
[…] Kerns, 585 F.3d at 192. In that circumstance, the court "may regard the pleadings as mere evidence on the issue and may consider evidence outside the pleadings without converting the proceeding to one for summary judgment." Velasco v. Gov't of Indonesia, 370 F.3d 392, 398 (4th Cir. 2004) (citing Adams, 697 F.2d at 1219 and Evans, 166 F.3d at 647).

Analysis

The Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") precludes judicial review of agency action in cases where "statutes preclude judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). Section 3625 precludes judicial review of BOP "dermination[s], decision[s], or order[s]" that arise under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3625. 18 U.S.C. § 3625 ("The provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 and 706 of title 5; United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter."); Warman v. Philips, No. 1:08cv217, 2009 WL 2705833, * at 2 (Aug. 25, 2009) ("pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3625, this Court lacks the authority to review such decisions. . . .") aff'd, 353 F. App'x 859 (4th Cir.).