CORDY, J.
[…] Accordingly, we briefly address that issue.
General Laws c. 149, § 150, provides that "[a]n employee so aggrieved [by a violation of the Wage Act] who prevails in such an action shall be awarded treble damages, as liquidated damages, for any lost wages and other benefits and shall also be awarded the costs of the litigation and reasonable attorney's fees" (emphasis added). In turn, G. L. c. 149, § 148, provides that "[n]o person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this section or from [§ 150]." Further, "[a]n agreement to circumvent the Wage Act is illegal even when `the arrangement is voluntary and assented to.'" Melia v. Zenhire, Inc., supra at 170, quoting Camara v. Attorney Gen., 458 Mass. 756, 760-761 (2011).