Ohio| Change
[…] ECF 18.

The Maryland FCA mirrors the Federal FCA in many respects. Like its federal equivalent, the MFCA imposes liability for, inter alia, "knowingly" presenting or causing to be presented, "a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval" from a State or county entity. G.P. § 8-102(b)(1). And, as with the FCA, the MFCA permits a private person to bring a civil action on behalf of the government for violations of the law. Id. § 8-104(a)(1).

When a person brings a qui tam action under the MFCA, she must serve a copy of the complaint on the State. Id. § 8-104(a)(3)(i). The complaint shall remain under seal "for at least 60 days," during which time the State may consider whether to intervene. Id. § 8-104(a)(3)(ii)1-3. If the State elects to intervene, "the governmental entity shall have the primary responsibility for proceeding with the action and may not be bound by any act of the person who initiated the action[.]" Id. § 8-104(b)(1)(i). However, and unlike the FCA, the MFCA provides: "If the governmental entity does not elect to intervene and proceed with the action . . . before unsealing the complaint, the court shall dismiss the action." Id. § 8-104(a)(7). And, if the State joins the suit but later decides to withdraw as a party to the action, "the court shall dismiss the action." Id. § 8-104(b)(3)(ii)2.