Ohio| Change
[…] Id.; see ECF 1-10 at 53-58. Thus, the Relator had independent knowledge of defendants' alleged fraud, and she shared this information with the government before filing her qui tam suit. Consequently, she is an original source of the fraud claims that underpin this action.

Accordingly, because the FOIA Response did not trigger either the pre-2010 or post-2010 public disclosure rule, I shall deny defendants' motion to dismiss on this ground.

2. Statute of Limitations

The FCA contains two limitations periods that apply to qui tam suits brought by a private person. 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b); see Cochise Consultancy, Inc. v. United States ex rel. Hunt, ___ U.S. ___, 139 S.Ct. 1507, 1510, 203 L.Ed.2d 791 (2019). The penitent provision states, 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b):

(b) A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought— (1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed, or (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.

Both limitations periods apply to a relator's action even if the United States declines to intervene. Cochise Consultancy, 139 S. Ct. at 1510. To my knowledge, the Fourth Circuit has not clarified what constitutes a "violation" for the purposes of § 3731(b).