(53 Cal.4th at p. 248.)
In response to these increased obligations, the Legislature has required redevelopment agencies to allocate tax increment revenues for other local purposes, such as low- and moderate-income-housing, and to make graduated payments to other local agencies for redevelopment projects adopted or expanded after 1994. (Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at pp. 247-248.)
In the general election of November 2004, the electorate approved Proposition 1A (hereafter Proposition 1A), which added article XIII, section 25.5 to the state Constitution. (Stats. 2004, res. ch. 133; Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 249.) Proposition 1A prohibits the Legislature from enacting any law that modifies the manner of allocating property tax revenues "so as to reduce for any fiscal year the percentage of the total amount of ad valorem property tax revenues in a county that is allocated among all of the local agencies in that county below the percentage of the total amount of those revenues that would be allocated among those agencies for the same fiscal year" under the laws in effect before the adoption of Proposition 1A. (Art. XIII, § 25.5, subd. (a)(1)(A); Stats. 2004, res. ch. 133, p. 7576.) In effect, Proposition 1A prohibits the Legislature from raiding local property tax allocations to help balance the budget.