Ohio| Change
[…] He does not deny that he participated in the escape. His argument is that the events did not meet all of the elements of a second-degree battery and aggravated escape.

Louisiana law states that a simple battery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another or the intentional administration of a poison or other noxious liquid or substance to another. La. R.S. 14:33. A second-degree battery is a battery committed when the offender "intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury." La. R.S. 14:34.1. The statute defines serious bodily injury as "bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death. Id. Aggravated escape is an escape when the "departure is under circumstances wherein human life is endangered." La. R.S. 14:110(C)(1).

B. The Evidence

Petitioner was among approximately 58 inmates housed in the jail on the fourth floor of the Webster Parish Courthouse.