Ohio| Change
[…] FECA establishes a workers' compensation scheme for federal employees who are injured while performing their duties. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8101-193. FECA covers "the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty." 5 U.S.C. § 8102. The Secretary of Labor, through the OWCP, makes the decisions regarding the award or denial of a FECA claim. See 5 U.S.C. § 8124(a). It reviews an appeal of its own decision. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(a). Most notably, the decision to deny or award a payment under FECA is "not subject to review by another office of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise." 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(2).

In addressing cases regarding a plaintiff's claims under FECA, the Sixth Circuit has held that the remedies provided by FECA are exclusive and a federal court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider a plaintiff's claim that is covered by FECA. McCall v.