PER CURIAM.
[…] Henderson v. Nissan Motor Corp., 03-0606 (La.2/6/04), 869 So.2d 62, 68-69 [internal citations omitted]. See also Steinhardt v. Batt, 00-0328 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/11/00), 753 So.2d 928, 930, ("[t]he trial judge's conclusion [regarding domicile] is clearly a factual finding subject to the manifest error standard of appellate review.")
The manner of qualifying for election to public office in Louisiana is set forth in La. R.S. 18:461 A(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who desires to become a candidate in a primary election shall qualify as a candidate by timely filing notice of his candidacy." La.