PER CURIAM.
[…] R.S. 18:461 A(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who desires to become a candidate in a primary election shall qualify as a candidate by timely filing notice of his candidacy." La. R.S. 18:463 A(1)(a) states: "A notice of candidacy shall be in writing and shall state the candidate's name, the office he seeks, the address of his domicile, the parish, ward, and precinct where he is registered to vote, and the political party, if any, with which he is registered as being affiliated." [Emphasis added.] An objection to candidacy is governed by La. R.S. 18:1401 A, which provides that "[a] qualified elector may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in which the plaintiff is qualified to vote."
Because election laws must be interpreted to give the electorate the widest possible choice of candidates, a person objecting to candidacy bears the burden of proving that the candidate is disqualified. See Landiak, p. 7, 899 So.2d at 541; Becker v.