Washington| Change
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. "In the context of pleas, a defendant must show that the outcome of the plea process would have been different with competent advice." Lafler v. Cooper, 566 U.S. 156, 163 (2012). "A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. The likelihood of a different result "must be substantial, not just conceivable." Lint, 542 F. App'x at 476 (citing Harrington v. Richter, 131 S.Ct. 770, 792 (2011)).

I. Constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 1591

Dysart was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1591, which criminalizes the sex trafficking of children. As relevant to this case, that section provides: "Whoever knowingly (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person . . . knowing . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished [by a fine under this title and imprisonment for not less than 10 years or for life]."

Dysart argues that his counsel should have moved to dismiss this case because Congress's enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 1591 exceeded its enumerated authority and violated Michigan's sovereign rights, which are protected by the Tenth Amendment.