DANIEL S. OPPERMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Mullins v. City of Inkster, No. 05-CV-73452, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16044, at *31 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 3, 2008) (citing Mich. Ct. R. 2.604(A)). Here, a final judgment was not entered by the state court and thus the Bay County Circuit Court Order does not bar consideration of the issue of lien priority by the Court.
Defendants cite to several provisions of the UCC to argue that the fixture filing, which they assert attaches to the dome structure, should be given priority over the valid construction liens in this case. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9334(5)(a) ("A perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property" if the security interest is perfected "before the interest of the encumbrancer or owner is of record"). The UCC, however, specifically states that a security interest does not exist "in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land." Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9334(1).