Ohio| Change
[…] The regulation identifies seven grounds for appealing a decision of the USPC to the NAB including, as relevant to the instant appeal,

(1) That the guidelines were incorrectly applied as to any or all of the following: (i) Severity rating; (ii) Salient factor score; (iii) Time in custody; (2) That a decision outside the guidelines was not supported by the reasons or facts as stated; . . . (5) That the Commission did not follow correct procedure in deciding the case, and a different decision would have resulted if the error had not occurred.

§ 2.26(e). "The National Appeals Board shall act within sixty days of receipt of the appellant's papers, to affirm, modify, or reverse the decision. Decisions of the National Appeals Board shall be final." § 2.26(c). A petitioner has exhausted his administrative remedies after complying with the procedures set forth in § 2.26 for appealing to the NAB. See Clifton v. Richards, 17 F.3d 1433, 1994 WL 66024, at *1 (4th Cir. Mar. 2, 1994) (unpublished) (per curiam) (citing Brown v.