Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, Grounds 1-7 of the Petition, which assert various failings of the Marshal's Service and the USPC prior to the issuance of the NAB decision, do not constitute grounds for reopening the case.
11. A delay of roughly a month and a half is likely not unreasonable, but it is unnecessary for the Court to make such a determination since Petitioner clearly fails on the prejudice prong. Although Petitioner states that he has not received the NAB decision, implying that the delay is ongoing rather than capped at a month and a half, the Court notes that 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(c) states that the NAB "shall act within sixty days of receipt of the appellant's papers," not that Petitioner will receive a decision on the NAB within 60 days.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer