JAMES K. BREDAR, Chief District Judge.
[…] Section 2.26 states that an appeal of an applicable USPC decision must be filed with the NAB "within 30 days from the date of entry of the decision. . . . The appeal must include an opening paragraph that briefly summarizes the grounds for the appeal. The appellant shall then list each ground separately and concisely explain the reasons supporting each ground." § 2.26(a)(2). The regulation identifies seven grounds for appealing a decision of the USPC to the NAB including, as relevant to the instant appeal,
§ 2.26(e). "The National Appeals Board shall act within sixty days of receipt of the appellant's papers, to affirm, modify, or reverse the decision. Decisions of the National Appeals Board shall be final." § 2.26(c). A petitioner has exhausted his administrative remedies after complying with the procedures set forth in § 2.26 for appealing to the NAB. See Clifton v. Richards, 17 F.3d 1433, 1994 WL 66024, at *1 (4th Cir. Mar. 2, 1994) (unpublished) (per curiam) (citing Brown v.