ELAINE D. KAPLAN, Judge.
[…] Klingenschmitt's separation. For that reason, and because his other challenges to the lawfulness of the recertification process are without merit, the Court concludes that the Navy's decision not to recertify Dr. Klingenschmitt, which resulted in his administrative separation from the Navy, was neither arbitrary, capricious, nor contrary to law.
For the reasons stated above, the government's motion to dismiss under RCFC 12(b)(1) is
U.S. Dep't of Navy, Reg. 15666I, U.S. Navy Uniform Regulations para. 1401.3(b) (19 April 1991) [hereinafter NAVPERS 15665I].
Section 643 states that "[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a commissioned officer on the active-duty list of the Army, Navy, or Air Force who is appointed or designated as a chaplain may, if he fails to maintain the qualifications needed to perform his professional function, be discharged or, if eligible for retirement, may be retired."