Ohio| Change
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit vacated the order of dismissal and remanded the case to this court. Defendant Lew subsequently filed this motion for summary judgment.

The right to bring an action for discrimination under Title VII is predicated upon exhaustion of administrative requirements and time limitations. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); Dixon v. Ashcroft, 392 F.3d 212, 217 (6th Cir. 2004). One of these limitations is that an employee of a federal agency must file a civil action for discrimination in federal district court "[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by an . . . agency. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). Failure to file a civil action in a timely fashion is grounds for dismissal. Gibson v. Shelly Co., 314 Fed. Appx. 760, 767 (6th Cir. 2008).