ROBERT H. CLELAND, District Judge.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 762.11(1) (emphasis added). If youthful trainee status is not terminated and has not been revoked, "upon final release of the individual from the status as youthful trainee, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings." § 762.14(1).
Similarly, § 333.7411 permits deferred proceedings in certain controlled substances cases. The terms of the statute require that the defendant "plead[] guilty to or [be] found guilty" of one of the enumerated controlled substances charges; the court may then, "without entering a judgment of guilt with the consent of the accused, . . . defer further proceedings and place the individual on probation upon terms and conditions" set forth in the statute. § 333.7411(1). If the defendant fulfills all the terms and conditions, the court "shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings." Id. Important here, the statute also provides that "[d]ischarge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and, except as otherwise provided by law, is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime." Id.
Defendant avers that he successfully completed the probationary terms imposed under these statutes and has—in the time since he was sentenced in this case—had them removed from his official criminal record.