THACKER, Circuit Judge:
[…] Therefore, we must view the arguments of the parties through the lens of 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d).
Ascertaining the meaning and context of 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) involves applying several cross-references. Section 3583(d) itself provides, "The court may order, as a further condition of supervised release, ... any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)...." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). The reference to § 3563(b) invokes the statute allowing the imposition of restitution as a condition of probation, which states,
Id. § 3563(b)(2) (emphasis supplied). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 3556 provides, "The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A [the MVRA], and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663 [the VWPA]." Id. § 3556. Therefore, by operation of § 3556, an order of restitution imposed as a condition of supervised release shall be made "in accordance with" VWPA and MVRA, but not subject to "the limitation" therein.