Ohio| Change
[…] In its response, the Government says that Morton does not set forth a valid basis for a hearing since the issues to be considered at a hearing are limited by statute. The Michigan Department of Treasury did not file an answer.

The Court agrees with the Government; Morton's request is DENIED.

II. Rule of Law and Application to Defendant

The federal government has the authority to enforce monetary judgments under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(a). Where no default judgment is at issue — which is the case here — "the issues at such hearing shall be limited— (1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor; [and] (2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted." 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).

Morton does not argue that the Government did not comply with statutes. And, the Government does not seek to take any of the property Morton is concerned about.