Washington| Change
[…] II. Analysis

Under the FJDA, the government may not proceed against "juvenile" defendants for acts of "juvenile delinquency" in federal court unless the Attorney General certifies that jurisdiction is warranted. 18 U.S.C. § 5032. The FJDA defines "juvenile" as "a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday." Id. § 5031. And it defines an act of "juvenile delinquency" as "the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult . . . ." Id.

Gay argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under the FJDA because the government is proceeding against him for acts committed before his eighteenth birthday. In other words, because he is a "juvenile" who has been charged with an act of "juvenile delinquency."