Washington| Change
[…] For the foregoing reasons, this Court reverses the order entered February 20, 2015, denying Coleman's ineffective assistance of counsel claim and his request for an evidentiary hearing. We remand the matter to the Garrard Circuit Court with direction that an evidentiary hearing be held regarding any plea negotiations held on or about March 1, 2013, and the resulting allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel.

ALL CONCUR.

FootNotes


1. Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
2. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 507.020, a capital offense.
3. KRS 508.060, a Class D felony.
4. KRS 527.040(2), a Class C felony when the item possessed is a handgun.
5. KRS 532.080(7) reads: A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which do not involve a violent act against a person or a sex crime as that term is defined in KRS 17.500, in which case, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge may be granted. If the offense the person presently stands convicted of is a Class A, B, or C felony, the person shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served a minimum term of incarceration of not less than ten (10) years, unless another sentencing scheme applies. A violent offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer