Washington| Change
[…] On February 12, 2015, Coleman filed an RCr 11.42 motion alleging the Commonwealth offered him another plea—in exchange for a guilty plea to first-degree wanton endangerment and being a PFO, the Commonwealth would recommend a sentence of twelve and one-half years instead of fifteen years. Coleman maintained he rejected this offer because it included the PFO charge, and he mistakenly believed he would have to serve a mandatory ten years. This was inaccurate, however, because the ten-year mandatory minimum stated in KRS 532.080(7)5 would not apply to one convicted of a Class D felony not involving "a violent act against a person or a sex crime as that term is defined in KRS 17.500.. . ." According to Coleman, under the plea offering twelve and one-half years, he would have pled guilty to only a Class D felony, and PFO status.