Ohio| Change
[…] "It could have come from defendant's wife or any number of other individuals. There [was] not even any evidence that an officer was present during [petitioner's] discussion with his counsel. There [was] also no evidence for [petitioner's] assertion that his wife admitted to having drugged him." (Op. at 4-5).

Further, even assuming the facts were as petitioner claimed, there was no prejudice because petitioner did not comply with any of the statutory requirements necessary to assert an insanity defense. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.20a(1). Petitioner could not assert the involuntary intoxication defense that his wife drugged him. Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.21(1) provides that where, as here, a defendant has failed to provide the notice required under MCL 768.20a, "the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi or the insanity of the defendant." (Op. at 5) (quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.21(1)).