JOHN CORBETT O'MEARA, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, this court must abstain from interfering with the pending state criminal proceedings. "So long as the constitutional claims of respondents can be determined in the state proceedings and so long as there is no showing of bad faith, harassment, or some other extraordinary circumstance that would make abstention inappropriate, the federal courts should abstain."
Plaintiffs argue that
In Count V, Plaintiffs mount an Ex Post Facto challenge to M.C.L. 769.25a(6), which provides that defendants who are resentenced under the statute "shall be given credit for time already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant's minimum or maximum sentence." The Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits states from enacting a law that "changes the punishment, and inflicts a greater punishment, than the law annexed to the crime, when committed."