JUDITH E. LEVY, District Judge.
[…] Although the Supreme Court ultimately held that § 16(b) is unconstitutionally vague, § 16(b) is not applicable to defendant's sentence. The "crime[s] of violence" that subjected defendant to the 300 month mandatory minimum under § 924(c) were his three carjacking convictions. Carjacking is a crime of violence as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 16(a)—not § 16(b)—because it is "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). Indeed, the elements of carjacking under 18 U.S.C. § 2119 are (1) taking a motor vehicle (2) that "has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce" (3) "from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation," (4) "with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (emphasis added).
Defendant committed a crime of violence as defined by § 16(a) rather than § 16(b), and, thus, an argument at any stage of the proceeding based on Sessions v. Dimaya would have been unsuccessful.