SAYLOR, District Judge.
[…] Ruiz v. Bally Total Fitness Holding Corp., 496 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir.2007) (citing Rogan v. Menino, 175 F.3d 75, 77 (1st Cir.1999)). To survive a
The Family and Medical Leave Act protects employees who attempt to exercise their right to take reasonable medical leave. Hodgens v. General Dynamics Corp., 144 F.3d 151, 159-60 (1st Cir.1998). Plaintiff claims two separate violations of the FMLA on the part of both defendants: an "interference" claim and a "retaliation" claim. Both claims fall under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a), which makes it unlawful for any employer to "interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of the attempt to exercise, any right provided under [the FMLA]." Although the language of the statute is not explicit with respect to retaliation, employers are "prohibited from discriminating against employees ... who have used FMLA leave." Hodgens, 144 F.3d at 160 n. 4 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(c)).