MARK J. DINSMORE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] A valid waiver of sovereign immunity also requires the petitioner to file the petition to quash in court within twenty days after receiving notice of the third-party summons from the IRS. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A). The IRS has met its notice requirement when a copy of the summons "is mailed by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such person [identified in the summons]." Id. § 7609(a)(1). Courts have interpreted the phrase "person identified in the summons" to apply only to someone "identified in the description of summoned records." See Gertz v. I.R.S., 2:08-CV-00074-JTM, 2008 WL 2074136 (N.D. Ind.