Washington| Change
[…] Cleveland Cement President Michael Simonetti avers that two administrative employees filled out and signed the contribution reports, but neither employee was instructed to sign the declaration box, nor had authority to enter into contracts on behalf of Cleveland Cement. Decl. M. Simonetti, Dkt. 39-1, at 1.

Section 302(a) of the LMRA prohibits employers from making payments to representatives of employees unless the payments fall within one of the statutory exceptions. 29 U.S.C. § 186(a). One of these exceptions is found in Section 302(c)(5)(B), and allows employers to make contributions to a trust fund for employees where "the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is specified in a written agreement." 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)(B).16 Section 302 is structured to insure that employer contributions are made only for proper purposes and that fund benefits reach only proper parties. Bricklayers Local 15 v. Stuart Plastering Co., 512 F.2d 1017, 1025 (5th. Cir. 1975); see also Arroyo v.