Washington| Change
[…] Hampton affirmed both of these statements.

However, KRS 197.045 does not reference "statutory time credit." Further, the only credit available under KRS 197.045 that is "based upon [defendant's] sentence" is good time credit. KRS 197.045(1)(b)(1). Contrary to the above-cited testimony, good time credit may be revoked. The only credit that cannot be revoked under this statute by the Department of Corrections is that time spent in detention prior to sentencing. KRS 197.045(2) states:

Except for sentencing credit awarded for prior confinement, the department may forfeit any sentencing credit awarded under subsection (1) of this section previously earned by the prisoner or deny the prisoner the rights to earn future sentencing credit in any amount if during the term of imprisonment, a prisoner commits any offense or violates the rules of the institution.

Thus, the jury was presented with an incorrect statement of the law regarding the availability and application of credit provided by KRS 197.045.

In Robinson v.