VANMETER, Judge:
[…] KRS 17.500(3)(a)2; KRS 17.510(2). They are also required to inform probation and parole of any change in residence. KRS 17.510(10). A residence is defined as a place where a person sleeps; a person can have more than one residence so long as each address is registered. KRS 17.500(9). Under 502 KAR
Because Lawson began staying with his girlfriend and her home was within the same county as his other residence, he was required to register this address "on or before the date of the change of address, with the appropriate local probation and parole office in [Laurel county]." KRS 17.510(10)(a). KRS 17.510(11) provides: "Any person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any of the provisions of this section or prior law
The Kentucky Penal Code defines "knowingly" as follows: "A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists." KRS 501.020(2).