Washington| Change
[…] Further, based on our review of the law, the evidence justifies the conclusion that Mr. Lewko was not eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits based on his voluntary resignation, and thus, the Board's decision was legally correct.

Overpayment and Waiver

Mr. Lewko also argues that because any overpayment of unemployment compensation benefits paid to him was not due to any fault on his part, the LWC's right of recovery should have been waived.

The waiver of the right of recovery is found in LSA-R.S. 23:1713,4 which provided, in pertinent part:

A. If the administrator finds that an individual has received any payment under this Chapter to which the individual was not entitled, such individual shall be liable to repay such amount to the administrator for the unemployment compensation fund, upon demand and in accordance with agency regulations, a sum equal to the amount so received by the recipient, in addition to any penalties assessed, as provided in R.S. 23:1714 and in accordance with R.S. 23:1740 through 1749. If the claimant disagrees with such determination or assessment of overpayment, he shall have the same right to file an appeal as on any other determination, as provided in R.S. 1629 et seq., for administrative and judicial remedies. B. The issue of waiver of the right of recovery of any overpayment of benefits shall be heard upon any appeal of such determination or assessment of overpayment. The appeal referee, board of review, any court of jurisdiction, or the administrator pursuant to the conditions under Subsection C, may waive the right of recovery of any overpaid benefits received by any person who has received such benefits under this Chapter while any conditions for the receipt thereof were not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving such benefits, provided that the receipt of said benefits did not come within the fraud provisions of R.S. 23:1601(8), the overpayment was without fault of the claimant, and the recovery thereof would defeat the purpose of benefits otherwise authorized or the recovery thereof would be against equity and good conscience.

Further, Section 369 of Title 40, Part IV of the Louisiana Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part:

A. A waiver of the overpayment may be granted only if: 1. the claimant was without fault in causing the overpayment; and 2. repayment would be against equity and good conscience.