RICHARD J. LEON, United States District Judge.
[…] PL's Opp'n ¶ 18. Specifically, plaintiff claims that Ms. Jones incorrectly informed her that her car had been towed by MPD. PL's Opp'n ¶ 6. Unfortunately for plaintiff, she has not put forward sufficient evidence to establish that this statement is actionable as a fraudulent misrepresentation.
While Ms. Jones' statement that it was MPD who towed plaintiff's car satisfies
Plaintiff also seeks relief for defendants' alleged "misrepresentations" under the D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act ("CPPA"). See Compl. ¶¶ 27-28; PL's Opp'n ¶ 21; D.C. Code § 28-3904(e) ("It shall be a violation of this chapter, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby, for any person to: ... (e) misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead."). The CPPA authorizes consumers to bring suits against merchants who employ trade practices that violate District of Columbia law. Id. § 28-3905(k)(1)(A).