Washington| Change
[…] This mental illness has been successfully treated in the past with medication. The testimony provided to the Court suggests that administration of involuntary medication would likely return defendant to competence and that administration of this medication would be medically appropriate. Both parties, however, agree that the government cannot meet its obligation of establishing an important governmental interest mandating involuntary medication at the present time. The parties recommend, and the Court finds, that this matter is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). That provision provides:

Determination and disposition. — If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for care or treatment in a suitable facility. Such a commitment constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty.

It is respectfully recommended that the Court find by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment. Defendant should be committed to the custody of the Attorney General. The undersigned concludes that defendant's constitutional rights can best be served by imposition of a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). Both parties notified the Court that a provisional sentence of 25 years should be entered in this matter.