JUSTICE McBRIDE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] the three year period to be harsh and oppressive, given that it is shorter than the time period found in comparable provisions of the Property Tax Code, such as the 20-year statute of limitations the State has to collect delinquent real estate taxes and the 20 years a Cook County taxpayer has to request a refund of their overpayment of property taxes See 35 ILCS 200/20190(a) (West 2014) ("actions for the collection of any delinquent general tax, or the enforcement or foreclosure of the tax lien shall be commenced within 20 years after the tax became delinquent, and not thereafter"); 35 ILCS 200/20-175(a-1) (West 2014) ("A claim for refund shall not be allowed unless a petition is filed within 20 years from the date the right to a refund arose."). In those two examples, either the tax collector or the tax payer is given 20 years to correct the State's tax receipts.