JUSTICE McBRIDE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] The concluding paragraph, (l), sets out the terms of an amnesty period. 35 ILCS 200/9-275(l) (West 2014).
¶ 12 In this instance, the General Assembly clearly directed the Cook County Assessor to proceed as far back as three years against taxpayers who received an erroneous homestead exemption. Specifically, paragraph (c) of section 9-275 provides that the Assessor may cause a lien to be recorded against property when the property owner received one or two erroneous homestead exemptions "during any of the 3 collection years immediately prior to the current collection year." 35 ILCS 200/9-275(c) (West 2014). Paragraph (f) specifies that if the taxpayer received one or two erroneous exemptions, "during any of the 3 collection years immediately prior to the current collection year," the principal amount of unpaid taxes and 10% interest per annum are to be charged to that taxpayer. 35 ILCS 200/9-275(f) (West 2014).