Washington| Change
[…] Because we conclude that any prosecutorial misconduct did not affect appellant's substantial rights, we need not address whether the prosecutor's actions constituted plain error or affected the fairness and integrity of the judicial proceedings. Kuhlmann, 806 N.W.2d at 853.

III.

Appellant and respondent agree that appellant's fifth-degree CSC conviction must be vacated as a lesser-included offense of the third-degree CSC conviction. We agree.

Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2012)1 provides that an accused "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." An "included offense" includes a lesser degree of the same crime. Id., subd. 1(1). Section 609.04 prohibits "multiple convictions based on the same conduct committed against the same victim." State v. Johnson, 616 N.W.2d 720, 730 (Minn. 2000).