Washington| Change
[…] Stat. § 555.02.

B. Minn. Stat. § 14.44 (2010)

Next, to the extent that the Chamber challenges the facial validity of the Wild Rice Rule, we conclude that the Chamber is not entitled to declaratory judgment under Minn. Stat. § 14.44. That section, which is part of the Minnesota Administrative Procedures Act, provides a mechanism by which a party may seek declaratory judgment as to the facial validity of an administrative rule before any enforcement action occurs.

Section 14.44 provides:

The validity of any rule may be determined upon the petition for a declaratory judgment thereon, addressed to the Court of Appeals, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner. . . . The declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, and whether or not the agency has commenced an action against the petitioner to enforce the rule.

An action under section 14.44 "questions the process by which the rule was made and the rule's general validity before it is enforced against any particular party." Manufactured Hous. Inst. v. Petterson, 347 N.W.2d 238, 240 (Minn. 1984); see also Minn. Chamber of Comm. v. Minn.