REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] PennyMac did not address Lath's contention that the exterior of the door to the unit was his property, which is alleged in the Amended Complaint. Compl. ¶ 41 ("[T]his entry door, upon which the Defendants posted this notice was within the apparatus designed to serve Lath's unit exclusively . . . ."). Furthermore, whether or not the exterior of the door to Lath's unit was part of the condominium's common area is a question that must be determined by first consulting the condominium instruments, which designate the boundaries of condominium units. See RSA 356-B:12 ("Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments . . . . To the extent that walls, floors, and/or ceilings are designated as the boundaries of the units or of any particular units without further specification, all doors and windows therein . . . shall be deemed a part of such units . . . while all other portions of such walls, floors, and/or ceilings shall be deemed a part of the common area."). The relevant condominium instruments are not part of the record before the court.
Construing the complaint in the light most favorable to Lath, the court assumes that the door was part of Lath's unit for the purposes of the present motion.