Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff appears to allege that one of the Defendants' employees promised to withhold initiating foreclosure proceedings while a loan modification was being negotiated by the parties. However, Michigan law requires that certain types of agreements be reduced to a writing. See Crown Technology Park v. D&N Bank, F.S.B., 242 Mich.App. 538, 548; 619 N.W.2d 66 (2000); see also, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2). Michigan Compiled Laws § 566.132(2) states:

An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit, a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodations. (c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2). Here, Plaintiff fails to allege the existence of a signed writing promising modification of her loan or that foreclosure proceedings would be stayed while the parties worked out a loan modification.