Ohio| Change
[…] As such, Plaintiff has likewise failed to state a viable claim for wrongful foreclosure based on a violation of the RESPA.

Next, Plaintiff maintains that she was not provided with proper notice of the foreclosure sale. Compl., ¶ 25. Plaintiff fails to specify the particular Michigan statute that was violated. It appears Plaintiff is alleging a violation of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3208, which states:

Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated. . . . In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises[.]

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3208.

Plaintiff's allegations are belied by the documents she attaches to her Complaint.