Washington| Change
[…] litigant must satisfy “three important criteria”: (1) the litigant himself “must have suffered an injury
in fact,” (2) “the litigant must have a close relation to the third party,” and (3) “there must exist
some hindrance to the third party’s ability to protect his or her own interests.” Powers v. Ohio, 
499 U.S. 400
, 410-411 (1991) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). None of these
requirements is met in the present case.




    1
      These provisions apply to a “health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in
the individual or small group market,” see 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(a) (essential health benefits); 
id. § 300gg(a)(1)
(pre-existing conditions), and Medicare falls outside the ACA’s definition of such an
issuer. See 
id. § 300gg-91(b)(2)
(defining “health insurance issuer” as an “insurance company . . .
which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and which is subject to State law
which regulates insurance”); 
id. § 300gg-91(e)(1),
(5) (defining individual and small group markets).
    2
      In his complaint, Libby also alleged that “to help fund the ACA there will be a 2.5% [i]ncrease
(7.5% to 10%) in the Adjusted Gross Income floor on medical expenses deductions” so “the ACA