S. Martin Teel, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Here, the arrears claim at issue was not provided for by the plan, and thus the property remains subject to the arrears claim.
Even if the plan had provided for the arrears claim and Djourabchi and Welt
Moreover, some courts hold that even in the absence of such a provision in the court's confirmation order, the failure to file a proof of claim does not affect a lien provided for by the plan, drawing support for that conclusion from 11 U.S.C. § 506(d), which provides that a lien is not void when the claim "is not an allowed secured claim due only to the failure ... to file a proof of such claim...." See Matteson v. Bank of America, N.A. (In re Matteson), 535 B.R. 156, 164-65 (6th Cir. BAP 2015).