THOMAS M. DIGIROLAMO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.900(a)(4), 416.1400(a)(4)). "Once the claimant has exhausted these administrative remedies, he may seek review in federal district court." Yuckert, 482 U.S. at 142, 107 S. Ct. at 2291; see Salfi, 422 U.S. at 763-64, 95 S. Ct. at 2465-66 (noting that final decision is requirement for judicial review); Roberson v. Barnhart, 314 F.Supp.2d 505, 507-08 (D. Md. 2003).
In Grice v. Colvin, ___ F. Supp. 3d ___, No. GJH-14-1082, 2015 WL 1517243, at *1-3 (D. Md. Mar. 31, 2015), this Court reviewed the SSA's authority to collect overpayments under 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). As the Court noted in Grice, the SSA's ability to recoup overpayments is limited by 42 U.S.C. § 404(b), which provides that "there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." Once the SSA determines that an overpayment was made, the SSA must send to the allegedly overpaid individual written notice as set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 404.502a. Grice, 2015 WL 1517243, at *2 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.502a).