THOMAS M. DIGIROLAMO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] If waiver of the overpayment is requested, then the SSA will decide if a waiver may be approved. See id. If waiver cannot be approved simply on review of the information and documentation provided to the SSA, the individual is then notified that a file review and a personal conference will take place. See id. During the personal conference, the individual and his or her representative can review the "claims file and applicable law and regulations with the decisionmaker." See id. § 404.506(d). After the personal conference, the SSA will issue a written decision that specifies the "findings of fact and conclusions in support of the decision to approve or deny waiver" and advises the individual of the right to appeal the decision. See id. § 404.506(g). If the individual does not appear for the conference, the SSA will make a decision on the waiver request based on the written evidence. See id. § 404.506(h).