Washington| Change
[…] Obviously, the argument turns on the determination of when, precisely, Ronald Larsen's claims accrued.

As the McKinley Defendants recognize, "an action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed [in § 5805] or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5838(2). It should be noted that this provision further provides that "[t]he plaintiff has the burden of proving that the plaintiff neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5838(2). McKinley asserts that Larsen "knew he had a possible claim" when his attorney appeared in this action on January 24, 2013. Accordingly, McKinley asserts, Larsen's cross-claims, filed July 30, 2013, are untimely.