Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Unpaid work

Plaintiff contends that Plaintiff's volunteer work was not "work," because "there is no evidence it was done for gain or profit, the duration, or the relevance of the work." DE 15 at 9. In response to this argument, the Commissioner cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b). DE 23 at 13. This regulation provides: "Gainful work activity is work activity that you do for pay or profit. Work activity is gainful if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b) (emphasis added).

Thus, work activity can be gainful even if not done for pay or profit. Moreover, working as a civil engineer or working as an economist are positions usually done for pay or profit, and serving as a board member may be done for pay or profit.