HARRELL, J.
[…] We "presume that [a] legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there." Turner v. Kight, 406 Md. 167, 175, 957 A.2d 984, 988 (2008) (internal quotations omitted). The interpretation of a word or phrase "depends upon reading the whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context of the statute, and consulting any precedents or authorities that inform the analysis." Turner, 406 Md. at 175, 957 A.2d at 989 (internal quotations omitted).
TILA grants homeowners a right to rescission in certain circumstances:
15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) (emphasis added). See 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (2013) ("The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last." (emphasis added)). This three-day rescission window is a cooling-off period within which the borrower may rescind with no questions asked. The lender may not disburse the funds until those three days have passed (unless the borrower waives the
Regulation Z, TILA's implementing regulation, describes how the right to rescind is to be exercised:
12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2).
Once the right to rescission has been exercised timely and properly, the borrower is "not liable for any finance or other charge, and any security interest given by the obligor, including any such interest arising by operation of law, becomes void upon such a rescission." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b); see 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(1) ("When a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void and the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge.").