TERRENCE G. BERG, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff brings this action "on behalf of the People of the State of Michigan and on behalf of classes of Michigan consumers" under the MCPA. Compl., ECF No. 1-2, PageID.13. Plaintiff brings class claims under section 445.910, injunctive relief claims pursuant to the Attorney General's statutory authority under section 445.905, and invokes the Attorney General's parens patriae powers to bring claims on behalf of Michigan residents under section 445.911. Compl., 1-2, PageID.13.
Section 445.910 of the MCPA provides that the "attorney general may bring a class action on behalf of persons residing in or injured in this state for ... actual damages...." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.910. Though authorizing the Attorney General to bring a "class action," unlike