Ohio| Change
[…] Of Timberlake, Ohio, 412 F.3d 669, 677 (6th Cir. 2005)). The Sixth Circuit holds that probable cause exists when a police officer "discovers reasonably reliable information that the suspect has committed a crime." Courtright v. City of Battle Creek, 839 F.3d 513, 521 (6th Cir. 2016) (citing Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)). This Court must determine if a reasonable juror could conclude that Defendant lacked probable cause to arrest Plaintiff. In this case, Defendant arrested Plaintiff for leaving the scene of an injury accident. Dkt. No. 26-3, pg. 4 (Pg. ID 245). Michigan Compiled Law § 257.619 states:

The driver of a vehicle who knows or who has reason to believe that he or she has been involved in an accident with an individual or with another vehicle that is operated or attended by another individual shall do all of the following: (a) Give his or her name and address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is operating, including the name and address of the owner, to a police officer, the individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which he or she has collided. (b) Exhibit his or her operator's or chauffeur's license to a police office, individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which he or she has collided. (c) Render to any individual injured in the accident reasonable assistance in securing medical aid or arrange for or provide transportation to any injured individual.