ADKINS, J.
[…] MDE responds by defending its monitoring scheme as sufficient to comply with the applicable federal regulations. Moreover, MDE argues that some of the federal provisions are inapposite because they only pertained to the initial application for MS4 permits in the 1990s.
We begin by noting what the Permits require. Under Part III.F, each County must conduct chemical, biological, and physical monitoring at one outfall and an
We now consider what federal monitoring regulations apply to the Permits. Under 40 C.F.R. § 122.48(b), "[a]ll permits shall specify [r]equired monitoring including type, intervals, and frequency sufficient to yield data which are representative of the monitored activity including, when appropriate, continuous monitoring." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, monitoring requirements must "assure compliance with permit limitations." 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(i)(1); see also In re Gov't of the D.C. Mun.