ADKINS, J.
[…] Id. By way of example, the EPA stated that "new information on the relative magnitude of a problem" and "new data on water quality impacts of storm water discharges" could justify program changes. Id. Moreover, elimination could be justified "when a different water quality program would serve the same goals." Id. We construe the phrase "same goals" as referring to the CWA's objective in Chapter 26 of Title 33 of "restor[ing] and maintain[ing] the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a); see 33 U.S.C. § 1318(a)(1)(A)(i) ("Whenever required to carry out the objective of this chapter [26: Water Pollution Prevention and Control],.... the Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to establish and maintain such records ... [and use such monitoring methods] ... as he may reasonably require.") (emphasis added).