FRANCIS M. ALLEGRA, Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Black's Law Dictionary 952 (8th ed. 1999) (defining litigation as a "[l]egal action, including all proceedings therein").
Sharman undoubtedly remains good law in this circuit. See, e.g., Renda Marine, 509 F.3d at 1379-80; Case, 88 F.3d at 1009-10; see also Bath Iron Works Corp., 20 F.3d at 1579; Roxco, Ltd. v. United States, 77 Fed. Cl. 138, 149 (2007). This court must follow this binding precedent and so too must plaintiff. Under this precedent, this court plainly lacks jurisdiction over plaintiff's second complaint.
Based on the foregoing, plaintiff's complaint is hereby
28 U.S.C. § 516. Section 519 of the same title provides that:
28 U.S.C. § 519. These statutory provisions are the legislative descendants of section 5 of Executive Order 6166 (June 10, 1933) (reprinted at 5 U.S.C.A. § 901), which stated that "[a]s to any case referred to the Department of Justice for . . . defense in the courts, the function of decision whether and in what manner . . . to defend, or to compromise, . . . or to abandon . . . defense, now exercised by an agency or officer, is transferred to the Department of Justice." See Computervision Corp. v. United States, 445 F.3d 1355, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2006).
Northrop Grumman Computing Sys., Inc. v. United States, No. 07-613 (July 1, 2011).