ROBERT HOLMES BELL, District Judge.
[…] The FLSA and its regulations permit an employer to claim a "tip credit" to offset a portion of its minimum wage obligation only if certain requirements are met. In order to qualify for a tip credit the employer must inform the employee of the tip credit provisions and all tips must be retained by the employee. 29 U.S.C. § 203(m); see also 29 C.F.R. § 516.28(a)(3) ("The amount per hour which the employer takes as a tip credit shall be reported to the employee in writing each time it is changed from the amount per hour taken in the preceding week."); 29 C.F.R. § 531.54 ("[A]n employer must notify its employees of any required tip pool contribution amount, may only take a tip credit for the amount of tips each employee ultimately receives, and may not retain any of the employees' tips for any other purpose."). The employer bears the burden of proving that it is entitled to take a tip credit. Pedigo v. Austin Rumba, Inc., 722 F.Supp.2d 714, 724 (W.D. Tex. 2010).