Ohio| Change
[…] EDS says the assignments are valid because a guardian can execute an assignment and the assignments relate back to the original filing date of the complaint.

C. Validity of the Assignments

It is well settled that a person is incapable in law of contracting when that person is mentally incompetent. See Rodenhiser v. Duenas, 296 Mich.App. 268, 273 (2012); In re Erickson Estate, 202 Mich.App. 329, 332 (1993). Rudd is an incapacitated person. Rudd's guardian executed the assignments. The question is whether the guardian had the authority to do so.

M.C.L. § 700.5306 governs the appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated person. To appoint a guardian, a court must find that a person is incapacitated and "that the appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the incapacitated individual. . . ." M.C.L. § 700.5306(1).