Ohio| Change
[…] M.C.L. § 700.5314(f).

A probate court may appoint a conservator if the court determines that the "individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively," in relevant part because of "mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability," M.C.L. § 700.5401(3)(a), and that the individual has "property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual's support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual's support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money." M.C.L. § 700.5401(3)(b). A probate court may also "appoint a conservator" for "an individual who is mentally competent, but due to age or physical infirmity is unable to manage his or her property and affairs effectively and who, recognizing this disability, requests a conservator's appointment." M.C.L. § 700.5401(4).

Here, Amica argues that only a conservator, not a guardian, has the right to collect Rudd's benefits.