ROBERT HOLMES BELL, District Judge.
[…] The Court holds, therefore, that the Montagues have standing to bring their counter-claims.
The Montagues assert four causes of action in their Counter-Claim/Third-Party Complaint. The Court will address these in turn.
Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932, "[a]ny person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action . . . any other person who claims . . . any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the [claimant.]" The Montagues claim superior title to FHLMC based on alleged deficiencies in the foreclosure process.
Foremost among the Montagues' allegations of wrongdoing is that BOA failed to explore modification of the Montagues' mortgage.