Washington| Change
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679.

C. Analysis

1. Plaintiffs Have Failed to State a Claim for Illegal Lockout Under M.C.L. § 600.2918

Plaintiffs first claim that their alleged partial eviction from the Property violated M.C.L. § 600.2918. According to Plaintiffs, Defendant, "through its agents, unlawfully interfer[ed] with the right to peaceful possession of the premises by ... [t]he use of force or threat of force" and "[t]he removal, retention or destruction of the personal property of the possessor." (Compl. ¶ 10).

Section 600.2918 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include: (a) The use of force or threat of force. (b) The removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor. ...

The statute further provides that "[t]he provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply where the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents can establish that he ... [a]cted pursuant to court order." Id. § 600.2918(3)(a).