JOHN CORBETT O'MEARA, District Judge.
[…] The government filed responses to the objections; no oral argument was heard.
Garnishee WCERS has informed the government that McGhee is not eligible to receive a pension; therefore, her objections are moot.
As for the writ of garnishment issued to the State of Michigan, defendant McGhee's objections are without merit. Under the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act, the United States is responsible for collecting unpaid restitution for the purpose of making the victim(s) whole. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3612 and 3613. Enforcement remedies are found under the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001, et seq. The government is specifically permitted to enforce the criminal order for restitution against all non-exempt property of a defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). "In accordance with section 3664(m)(1)(A) of this title, all provisions of this section are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f).
Defendant McGhee objects to the writ of garnishment because the amount of the debt stated is incorrect.